Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how MAMA Academy uses and protects any information you give us when you contact the charity or use this website.

Whenever this policy is updated, we will notify our supporters in the Charity News section of our website.

Any information you provide to MAMA Academy via www.mamaacademy.org.uk or by email, post, or phone will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you believe any information MAMA Academy holds on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email as soon as possible to contact@mamaacademy.org.uk. Any inaccuracies will be corrected as soon as possible.

Information we collect

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, fundraise for us, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from one of your family members, friends or colleagues, who wants to tell you about the Charity or its website.

The types of information collected might include: names, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, mobile phone number credit/debit card details. If you tell us that you are contacting the charity in a professional capacity, for example as a health professional, we may also collect this information.

If you provide us with sensitive personal data, such as about your medical history, we will seek your specific consent to retain such data and give you specific additional information about our proposed use of that data.

What do we do with the information?

We will use the information you provide to:

  • send you, if you opt in to receive them, promotional emails about midwifery and pregnancy news, events organised by us and others, campaigns and appeals. You can change your mind and opt out of these communications at any time. If we write to you by post and you have not opted in to receive information by post, we will explain the reasons why we believe we have legitimate interest to contact you.
  • fulfil your requests – such as applications to participate in campaigns or events.
  • process sales transactions, donations, or other payments and verify financial transactions.
  • handle orders, deliver products and communicate with you about orders.
  • provide a personalised service to you when you visit our websites – this could include customising the content and/or layout of our pages for individual users.
  • record any contact we have with you.
  • prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.
  • carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them and to enable us to improve our services and support. This research may be carried out internally by our employees or we may ask another company to do this work for us. We never sell or share your information to other organisations to use for their own purposes.

Storing your information

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal data under our control. For example, only authorised personnel are allowed to access user information. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while it is under our control, we use our best efforts to try to prevent this.

Data retention

If you opt in to receiving marketing communications from MAMA Academy under our privacy policy, you will be on our marketing communications mailing list for a maximum of two years (henceforth “your period of marketing contact”) unless you opt out during this time.

You will be notified when your period of marketing contact is coming to an end. You will be given the option to opt in to a further period of marketing contact.

We will continue to retain any data, including after any period of marketing contact under this privacy policy has come to an end, for as long as we are required to do so for proper financial record keeping and good governance.

Data Access Request

A subject access request is a written request for personal information (known as personal data) held about you by MAMA Academy. Generally, you have the right to see what personal information we hold about you.

The GDPR gives individuals the right to know what information is held about them. It provides a framework to ensure that personal information is handled properly.

However, this right is subject to certain exemptions that are set out in the GDPR.

The GDPR works in two ways. Firstly, it states that anyone who processes personal data must comply with eight principles, which make sure that personal data is:

  • Fairly and lawfully processed
  • Processed for specific and lawful purposes
  • Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Accurate and up to date
  • Not kept for longer than is necessary
  • Processed in line with the individuals’ rights
  • Secure
  • Not transferred to other countries without adequate

Secondly, it provides individuals with important rights, including the right to find out what personal data is held on computer and most paper records. Personal data will cover basic details and will include details such as name, address, telephone number and information held about that person in files, etc.

When we receive a subject access request, we will pass the inquiry to the CEO who will send the inquirer a subject access request form to complete. We will do this in order to firstly confirm identity & then provide the supporter with the relevant information they require.

We will gather any manual or electronically held information (including emails) and identify any information provided by a third party. If we have identified information that relates to third parties, such as friends or family, we will write to them asking whether there is any reason why this information should not be disclosed. We do not have to supply the information to you unless the other party has provided their consent or it is reasonable to do so without their consent. If the third-party objects to the information being disclosed we may seek legal advice on what we should do.

We have 40 calendar days starting from when we have received all the information necessary to identify you, to identify the information requested, and any fee required, to provide you with the information or to provide an explanation about why we are unable to provide the information. In many cases, it will be possible to respond in advance of the 40-calendar day target and we will aim to do so where possible. Copies of the information will be sent to you in a permanent form.

The GDPR contains a number of exemptions to our duty to disclose personal data and we may seek legal advice if we consider that they might apply. If we agree that the information is inaccurate, we will correct it and where practicable, destroy the inaccurate information. If we do not agree or feel unable to decide whether the information is inaccurate, we will make a note of the alleged error and keep this on file.

If you are not satisfied by our actions, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioner. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 01625 545745
Fax: 01625 524510
Email: enquiries@ico.gsi.gov.uk

Cookies

This website uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used most frequently, and this information is used in statistical analysis. This website also uses cookies to help improve your experience of www.mamaacademy.org.uk by remembering your preferences.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies at any time, if you prefer. For more information please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

This privacy policy is effective from May 2018.